Introduction

H2COCO regards individual’s privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all H2COCO users, and conforms tothe requirements of the Australian Privacy Principals as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact Management at 1800 H2COCO (422 626).

Collection of Information

In order to use the H2COCO website, we may require personal information from you in order to provide the best service possible. Personal information is defined by the Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information might include an individuals name, address, phone number, email address, medical records, family details or any other information from which an individual could reasonably be identified.

We may collect a variety of personal information relating to the provision of our services. Examples of personal information which we regularly collect include an individual’s:

  •       name;
  •       address;
  •       contact details;
  •       purchase history;
  •       product preferences.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by H2COCO is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

We will never collect sensitive information about you (defined to include, amongst other things information relating to your health, political views or race).

Use of Collection Information

Any personal information collected from H2COCO customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personal information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

We will only ever collect personal information from the person to whom it relates.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.

Anonymity or Pseudonymity

The Australian Privacy Principles grant individuals the right to deal with an entity anonymously, or by use of a pseudonym, where reasonable. You may browse our website and contact us for general product information without providing your identity. In order to purchase products, however, we do require your identity so that we can confirm your payment and ensure that your products are delivered to the correct person.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on to our payment processor Eway or Paypal )in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@h2coconut.com 

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and current. This may involve us contacting you from time to time to verify your personal information.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

If your personally information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@h2coconut.com.Generally We will comply with any request for access or correction, unless one of the exceptions contained in the Australian Privacy Principles apply.

When requesting access or correction of personal information we will require you to verify your identity by reference to your personal information. In some circumstances it may be necessary for you to visit one of our locations to properly verify your identity before access to personal information can be granted.

Generally we will not charge a fee to grant access to an individual’s personal information, however in the case of requests for old or particularly voluminous information it may be necessary for us to charge a reasonable fee, commensurate with the work required to comply with the request. However, there will be no fee charged in relation to the making of the request for access itself.

Communications

H2COCO uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@h2coconut.com.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

H2COCO may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. Potential third party recipients may include:

(a)  any courier company which we contract to deliver your order;

(b) our credit card processing contractor;

(c)  our legal and financial advisers;

(d) our insurers;

(e)  any third party with a lawful entitlement to the information.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. When disclosing personal information to these third parties H2COCO will ensure that we only disclose the minimum information necessary to allow the third party to provide services to us.

H2COCO does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

H2COCO will never send your information to an overseas recipient.

 Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the H2COCO site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of http://h2coconut.com.

 Complaints  

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, you may contact the Privacy Officer by use of the contact details at the end of this document.

When making a complaint you should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached (if relevant), the details of any of our employees or representatives involved and any other information which may be relevant. The Privacy Compliance Officer may request additional information to enable them to properly investigate the complaint and take such reparatory action as necessary.

Once a complaint is received the Privacy Compliance Officer will investigate the circumstances of the complaint and determine whether a misuse of personal information has occurred and if so how it may be rectified and whether/what action should be taken in relation to any of our employees or representatives involved. We will endeavour to keep you informed regarding the process of their complaint and any action taken.

Should you not be satisfied with our handling of your complaint then we will generally agree to the complaint being referred to mediation and/or arbitration. Should the matter remain unresolved then you are entitled to refer their matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Contact Information

Persons requiring further information about privacy at H2COCO should contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone: +61 2 8205 7077

Email: privacy@h2coconut.com

 

COCO CLUB: Join our mailing list for exclusive news, offers and competitions from H2coco!
subscribe

Thank you! You have successfully subscribed.